Updated on : Thứ Năm, 08/04/2021 - 12:00 CH
Biography of Deputy Prime Minister Le Minh Khai
VGP - The following is the biography of Deputy Prime Minister Le Minh Khai.

Deputy Prime Minister Le Minh Khai. Photo: VGP

Follow us on Twitter @VNGovtPortal and Facebook page @VNGov

Date of birth: December 10, 1964

Native land: Vinh Phu Tay Commune, Phuoc Long District, Bac Lieu Province

Date of Party admission: August 14, 1990

Education background: Economics

Award

Second-Class Labor Order

Position

Member of the Party Central Committee, 12th and 13th tenures

Secretary of the Party Central Committee, 13th tenure

Deputy to the National Assembly, 14th tenure

Deputy Prime Minister

Working history

July 1991-July 1995: Staff, Deputy Head of Accounting Devision, LIKSIN Corporation, Ho Chi Minh City

July 1995-March 1996: Deputy Chief of Office, Foreign Trade and Development Center, Ho Chi Minh City

March 1996-March 1998: Auditor, Deputy Head of Division, State Audit of Viet Nam, Southern region brach in Ho Chi Minh City

March 1998-December 1999: Head of Division, State Audit of Viet Nam, Southern region brach in Ho Chi Minh City

December 1999-July 2005: Deputy Chief Auditor, Regional State Audit Office No. 4, Ho Chi Minh City

July 2005-March 2007: Chief Auditor, Regional State Audit Office No. 4, in Can Tho City

March 2007-March 2014: Deputy Auditor General of the State Audit of Viet Nam

March 2014-June 2014: Vice Secretary of Bac Lieu Provincial Party Committee

June 2014-October 2015: Vice Secretary of the Bac Lieu Provincial Party Committee, Chairman of the Bac Lieu Provincial People’s Committee.

October 2015-January 2016: Secretary of the Bac Lieu Provincial Party Committee

January 2016-June 2016: Member of the Party Central Committee, Secretary of the Bac Lieu Provincial Party Committee

June 2016-October 2017: Member of the Party Central Committee, Secretary of the Bac Lieu Provincial Party Committee, Head of Bac Lieu Province’s delegation to the 14th National Assembly

October 2017-November 2018: Member of the Party Central Committee, Government Chief Inspector, Head of Bac Lieu Province’s delegation to the 14th National Assembly.

December 2018-October 2020: Member of the Party Central Committee, Government Chief Inspector, deputy to the 14th National Assembly

October 2020-present:

Member of the Party Central Committee, Government Chief Inspector, deputy to the 14th National Assembly.

At the 11th working session of the 14th National Assembly, he was elected as Deputy Prime Minister./.

Thuy
ONLINE NEWSPAPER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF VIET NAM
Editor-in-chief: Vi Quang Dao
License No. 137/GP-BTTTT dated on April 21, 2014
Head office: No. 16, Le Hong Phong - Ba Dinh - Ha Noi
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: thongtinchinhphu@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Online Newspaper of the Government - Viet Nam Government Portal. All rights reserved.