Updated on : Thứ Năm, 12/09/2019 - 10:21 SA
Sublet a part of total of building
VGP – A foreigner who leased an office at District 2 hopes to sublet the office.

Question: Mr. Vu Hoang has a foreign friend who is living in HCMC. He rent an office in a commercial complex at District 2 (with a long-term lease contract and one-time payment). His friend wants to come back the U.S. in a period of time and hopes to sublet the office. 

Whether the foreigner is allowed to sublet the office for a third side including another foreigner, foreign organization, Vietnamese person, or organization?

Answer

According to the Ministry of Construction, under Point 4, Article 28 of the Law on Real Estate Trading, lessee has the rights to sublet a part of total of the building, if it is agreed in the agreement or the lessor agrees in writing.

Overseas Vietnamese or foreign entities may rent real estate for use; may purchase, rent, lease purchase houses as prescribed in laws on housing./.



Thuy
ONLINE NEWSPAPER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF VIET NAM
Editor-in-chief: Vi Quang Dao
License No. 137/GP-BTTTT dated on April 21, 2014
Head office: No. 16, Le Hong Phong - Ba Dinh - Ha Noi
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: thongtinchinhphu@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Online Newspaper of the Government - Viet Nam Government Portal. All rights reserved.