Updated on : Thứ Tư, 26/12/2018 - 3:19 CH
Could overseas Vietnamese buy houses in VN?
VGP – Overseas Vietnamese living abroad are permitted to buy, sell, receive, donate, change, inherit houses or rights of using lands under the commercial housing development projects in Việt Nam.   

Question: Mr. Van Van Nam is an overseas Vietnamese abroad. He hopes to get a land ownership certificate and the ownership of house (not from commercial housing project) in Ho Chi Minh City from a relative in Viet Nam.

In addition, he wants to borrow bank money to buy a house in Viet Nam. 

Whether or not Mr. Nam is able to receive land ownership and use the right to mortgage?

Answer

According to the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, overseas Vietnamese are allowed to own houses in Viet Nam as stipulated in Articles 159, 160, 161, 162 in the 2014 Law on Housing. They are permitted to get land ownership rights in the modals of procurement, renting, reception, and inheriting. 

Vietnamese people living in foreign countries are allowed to own houses; have land use rights; and make transactions in mortgage in credit institutions in Viet Nam in accordance with Point C, Item 2, Article 186 of the Law on Housing./.  

Thuy
ONLINE NEWSPAPER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF VIET NAM
Editor-in-chief: Vi Quang Dao
License No. 137/GP-BTTTT dated on April 21, 2014
Head office: No. 16, Le Hong Phong - Ba Dinh - Ha Noi
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: thongtinchinhphu@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Online Newspaper of the Government - Viet Nam Government Portal. All rights reserved.