Updated on : Thứ Năm, 08/05/2008 - 12:17 CH
Stateless residents in VN able to acquire Vietnamese citizenship
VNGOP - Stateless persons residing permanently in Việt Nam can be granted with Vietnamese citizenship.

Question (Mrs. Quách Tuyết Mai, No. 128 Road 3, Bình Hưng Hòa A Ward, Bình Tân District, Hồ Chí Minh City): In 1975, my parents from Cambodia took refuge in Việt Nam. I was born and grew up in Hồ Chí Minh City. However, I have no identity paper except the birth certificate. I am not acknowledged as a Cambodian citizen by the Cambodian Government. What should I do to be granted with Vietnamese citizenship?

Answer (Ministry of Justice): Mrs. Tuyết Mai can be seen as a stateless person.

According to Article 20 of the current law on Vietnamese citizenship, a stateless permanent resident in Việt Nam who applies for Vietnamese citizenship may be considered to be naturalized in Việt Nam if meeting all requirements by law. Mrs. Mai can access to the Ministry of Justice’s website www.moj.gov.vn (Item: Administrative formalities).

ONLINE NEWSPAPER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF VIET NAM
Editor-in-chief: Vi Quang Dao
License No. 137/GP-BTTTT dated on April 21, 2014
Head office: No. 16, Le Hong Phong - Ba Dinh - Ha Noi
Tel: 080 43162 – 080 48440; Fax: 080 48924
Email: thongtinchinhphu@chinhphu.vn
Copyright ©, Online Newspaper of the Government - Viet Nam Government Portal. All rights reserved.