New Top Legislator Vows To Improve Quality, Effectiveness of National Assembly
09:16 | 31/03/2021
VGP - Secretary of Ha Noi Municipal Party Committee Vuong Dinh Hue was elected as new Chairman of the National Assembly at the Legislature's working session this morning.

New Chairman of the National Assembly Vuong Dinh Hue. Photo: VGP

Follow us on Twitter @VNGovtPortal and Facebook page @VNGov

Speaking at the swearing-in ceremony, Hue pledged to stay loyal to the Fatherland, the people and the Constitution of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam.

He also promised to fulfill his duties assigned to him by the Party, State and people, saying that this is a great honor and also a great responsiblity for him.

As the top legislator, Hue committed to continue inovating and improving the quality and effectiveness of the legislative body for the ultimate goal of protecting the national interests and for happiness of the people.

The following is his brief biography:

Date of birth: March 15, 1957

Native land: Nghi Xuan Commune, Nghi Loc District, Nghe An Province

Date of Party admission: September 9, 1984

Date of official membership: September 9, 1985

Education: Professor, Doctor of Economics

Member of the Party Central Committee: 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th tenures

Politburo member of CPV Central Committee: 12th, 13th tenure

- From 1979-1985: Lecturer at the University of Finance and Accountancy, Ha Noi (now Academy of Finance)

- From 1986-1990: PhD candidate at University of Economics Bratislava, the Republic of Slovakia

- From 1991-2001: Lecturer, Vice Dean, Dean, Assistant Principal of the University of Finance and Accountancy, now Academy of Finance

From 2001-2006: Vice Chief State Auditor

From 2006-2011: Member of the CPV Central Committee, Chief State Auditor

From August 2011-May 2013: Member of the CPV Central Committee, Minister of Finance, Chairman of the State Capital Investment Corporation, Chairman of Viet Nam Social Security.

From December 2012-April 2016: Member of the CPV Central Committee, Politburo member of the 12th-tenure CPV Central Committee, Head of the Party Central Committee’s Economic Commission.

From April 2016-February 2020: Politburo member, Deputy Prime Minister, Head of the Steering Committee for Southwest Region.

From February 2020 to March 2021: Secretary of the Ha Noi Municipal Party Committee.

From March 31, 2021: Chairman of the National Assembly./.

By Thuy Dung

  Reader opinion
 
Turn off Vietnamese typing Automatic typing Telex VNI VIQR  
Fullname Email address  
  Title
 
  Content