NA approves two new DPMs
14:02 | 13/11/2013
VGP - Head of the Government Office Vu Duc Dam and Foreign Minister Pham Binh Minh have been approved as new Deputy Prime Ministers with majority votes.

National Assembly deputies cast their vote to approve the PM’s recommendation to appoint two new Deputy PM, Ha Noi, November 13, 2013 – Photo: VGP/Nhat Bac

Foreign Minister Pham Binh Minh got 427 out of 471 votes in favor (85.76%) and Minister-Chairman Vu Duc Dam 421 (84.54%).

Chairman Nguyen Sinh Hung congratulated two new Deputy PMs, hoping that they would dedicate themselves to fulfilling their assigned tasks, repaying the trust that lawmakers and citizens have placed in them.

Legislators later also voted in favor of the Prime Minister’s proposal removing Mr. Dam from his former position as the Minister-Chairman of the Office of the Government. 

Biography of Deputy Prime Minister Vu Duc Dam

Deputy Prime Minister Vu Duc Dam

Date of birth: February 3, 1963

Native place: Hai Duong  

Education: Ph.D

Alternate member of the 10th Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam; member of the 11th Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam.

July 1983 – September 1988: student in Belgium;

October 1988 – October 1990: Staff of the Technical service and import export company, the General Department of Post and Telecommunications;

October 1990 – February 1992: Staff of the Department on technical development and foreign relations, the Viet Nam Posts and Telecommunications Corporation;  

March 1992 – April 1993: Staff of the Office of the General Department of Post and Telecommunications;

April 1993 – October 1994: Deputy Director of the Department of Science-Technology and International Cooperation, the General Department of Post and Telecommunications;

October 1994 – November 1995: Deputy Director of the Department of International Cooperation; the Office of the Government;

November 1995 – August 1996: Acting Director, Director of the ASEAN Department, the Office of the Government;

August 1996 – August 1998: Director, Secretary of former Prime Minister Vo Van Kiet;

August 1998 – March 2003: Personnel Assistant of former Prime Minister Vo Van Kiet;

March 2003 – July 2005: Member of provincial standing committee, Vice Chairman, Vice Standing Chairman of the People’s Committee of Bac Ninh;

August 2005 – November 2007: Deputy Minister of Posts and Telecommunications; elected as an alternate member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam;

November 2007 – May 2008: Alternate member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam; Deputy Secretary of the Quang Ninh Party Committee;

May 2008 – March 2010: Alternate member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam; Deputy Secretary of the Quang Ninh Party Committee, Chairman of Quang Ninh People’s Committee;

Since March 2010: Alternate member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam; Secretary of Quang Ninh province;

Elected as member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam at the 11th tenure and ratified as Minister-Chairman of the Office of the Government;  

At the sixth session of the 13th National Assembly, he was ratified as a Deputy Prime Minister.  

Biography of Deputy Prime Minister Pham Binh Minh

Deputy Prime Minister Pham Binh Minh
Date of birth: March 26, 1959

Native place: Nam Dinh

Education: Master of Laws

Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam (10th and 11th tenure)

Member of the National Assembly (13th tenure)

September 1976 – September 1981: Student of the Diplomatic Academy of Viet Nam in Ha Noi;

October 1981 – September 1982: Staff of the Department of Training, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MoFA);

September 1982 – January 1986: Attaché of the Vietnamese Embassy in the UK;

January 1986 – June 1991: Staff, Director-level trainee of the Department of Common Issues, MoFA;

June 1991 – June 1004: Deputy Director of the Department of International Organizations; MoFA; studied Master of Laws at the Fletcher Tuft University, USA;

June 1994 – July 1999: Deputy Director of the Department of International Organizations; MoFA;

August 1999 – October 2001: Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative at the United Nations;  

October 2001 – February 2003: Minister Counselor, Deputy Ambassador of Viet Nam in the US;

March 2003 – August 2007: Acting Director, Director of the International Organizations, MoFA; Head of the delegation on human rights dialogue; Assistant to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (September 20060;

Elected as alternate member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam at the 10th National Party Congress;

August 2007 – January 2009: alternate member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam, Deputy Foreign Minister, Permanent Deputy Foreign Minister;

Since January 2009, member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam; at the 11th National Party Congress, he was elected a member of the Executive Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam; a deputy of the National Assembly (13th tenure). At the first session of the 13th National Assembly, he was approved as Minister of Foreign Affairs.

At the sixth session of the 13th National Assembly, he was approved as Deputy Prime Minister cum Minister of Foreign Affairs.

 By Huong Giang

  Reader opinion
 
Turn off Vietnamese typing Automatic typing Telex VNI VIQR  
Fullname Email address  
  Title
 
  Content