Biography of Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc
09:15 | 07/04/2016

VGP - Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc became the new Prime Minister of Viet Nam on April 7. The following is his biography.

Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc

1. Full name: Nguyen Xuan Phuc

2. Date of birth: July 20, 1954

3. Native land: Que Phu Commune, Que Son District, Quang Nam Province

4. Permanent residence: Dien Bien Ward, Ba Dinh District, Ha Noi

5. Ethnic group: Kinh

6. Religion: Nope

7. Education: Bachelor of Economics

8. Workplace: The Office of Government

9. Date of joining the Communist Party of Viet Nam (CPV): May 12, 1982

10. Member of the 10th, 11th, 12th CPV Central Committee, Member of the Politburo of the 11th and 12th CPV Central Committee

11. Deputy to the 11th, 13th National Assembly

Summary of professional career:

1973-1978: Student of economics at the National Economics University (NEU); Secretary of the NEU Youth Union Branch;

1978-1979: Staff at the Quang Nam-Da Nang Economic Management Board

1979-1993: Staff, Deputy Chief, Chief of the Office of Quang Nam-Da Nang Provincial People’s Committee, Party Secretary of the Office, studied administrative management at the National Academy of Public Administration;

1993-1996: Director of the Tourism Department, Director of the Planning and Investment of Quang Nam-Da Nang Province, studied economic management at the National University of Singapore

1997-2001: Deputy Chairman, Permanent Deputy Chairman of Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee cum Head of the Management Board of the Quang Nam Industrial Zones cum Chairman of the Quang Nam Cooperative Alliance

2001 – 2004: Vice Secretary of the Quang Nam provincial Party Committee, Chairman of the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee, deputy to the 11th National Assembly, member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Commission  

2004-2006: Vice Secretary of the Quang Nam provincial Party Committee, Chairman of the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee, deputy to the 11th National Assembly, member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Commission  

March 2006 – May 2006: Deputy Inspector General, member of the 10th CPV Central Committee 

June 2006 – August 2007: Member of the 10th CPV Central Committee, Permanent Vice Chairman of the Office of Government, member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Commission

August 2007 – January 2011:  Member of the 10th CPV Central Committee, Minister-Chairman of the Office of Government, Head of the Prime Minister’s Task Force for Administrative Procedure Reform

January 2011-July 2011: Member of the Politburo of the 11th CPV Central Committee, Minister-Chairman of the Office of Government

August 2011-present: Member of the Politburo of the 11th and 12th CPV Central Committee, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Viet Nam-Laos Inter-governmental Committee, Head of the Steering Committee for the North-west Region, Head of the Government’s Steering Committee for Crime Prevention and Control, Head of the National Steering Committee for Prevention and Control of Smuggling, Trade Fraud and Fake Commodities, Head the Government’s Steering Committee for Administrative Reform, Head of the National Traffic Safety Committee, Deputy Head of the Central Steering Committee for Prevention and Control of Corruption, Deputy Head of the Central Steering Committee for Judicial Reform…

He became the Prime Minister on April 7, 2016 at the 11th working session of the 13th National Assembly./.

  Reader opinion
 
Turn off Vietnamese typing Automatic typing Telex VNI VIQR  
Fullname Email address  
  Title
 
  Content