Biography of Politburo member Nguyen Xuan Phuc
14:00 | 31/01/2021
VGP - The following is the biography of Politburo member and Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc.

Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc
Date of birth: July 20, 1954

Native place: Que Phu Commune, Que Son District, Quang Nam Province

Position:
- Member of the Political Bureau in 11th, 12th and 13th tenures
- Member of the Party Central Committee in the 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th tenures
- Prime Minister
- Deputy to the National Assembly in 11th, 13th and 14th tenures

Working history

- 1966 – 1968: Going to revolutionary base and then was taken to the north for education

- 1968 – 1972: Student at high school, Secretary of the Ho Chi Minh Communist Youth Union unit of the school

- 1973 – 1978: Student at Hanoi National Economics University (NEU), Secretary of the Ho Chi Minh Communist Youth Union unit

- 1978 – 1979: Official of Economic Management Board of Quang Nam – Da Nang Province

- 1979 – 1993: Official; Deputy Chief; Chief of the Office of Quang Nam – Da Nang Provincial People’s Committee; Secretary of the Party committee of the Office; Member of the Party Committee of the bloc of mass organisations, political and party agencies of Quang Nam-Da Nang in 1st and 2nd tenures. Studying state administrative management at the National Academy of Public Administration.

- 1993 – 1996: Director of the Tourism Department and Chairman of the Board of Directors of Furama Da Nang Resort; Director of the Planning and Investment Department of Quang Nam-Da Nang ; Member of the provincial Party Committee in 15th and 16th tenures.

- 1997 – 2001: Member of the standing board of the Quang Nam Provincial Party Committee in 17th and 18th tenures; Deputy Chairman and later Standing Deputy Chairman of Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee and Head of the Management Board of Quang Nam Industrial Zones; member of the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Council in 6th tenure and chairman of the alliance of cooperatives of Quang Nam.

- 2001 – 2004: Deputy Secretary of the Quang Nam Provincial Party Committee; Chairman of Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee, Secretary of the Party organisation of the 6th Provincial People’s Committee; Deputy to the 11th National Assembly, head of the province's delegation of National Assembly deputies; member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Committee; President of Union of Science and Technology Associations of Quang Nam

- 2004 – 2006: Deputy Secretary of the Quang Nam Provincial Party Committee; Chairman of the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee, Secretary of the Party organisation of the Provincial People’s Committee in the 7th tenure; member of the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Council in the 7th tenure; deputy to the National Assembly and member of the National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Committee deputy in the 11th tenure.

- March 2006 – May 2006: Deputy Inspector General of the Government Inspectorate; Elected to the Party Central Committee at the 10th National Party Congress.

- June 2006 – August 2007: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee; Permanent Vice Chairman of the Government Office, Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of the Government Office; Member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Committee.

- August 2007 – January 2011: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee; Secretary of the Party Committee of the Government Office; Minister - Chairman of the Government Office; Member of the Party Committee of the Government; Member of the Party Committee of the Party organisation of Central Agencies’ Bloc; Head of the Prime Minister’s Task Force for Administrative Procedure Reform.

- January 2011 – July 2011: Member of the 11th Politburo; Member of the Party Committee of the Government; Secretary of the Party Committee and Minister - Chairman of the Government Office.

- August 2011 – April 2016: Member of the 11th and 12th Politburo; Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of the Government, Deputy Prime Minister; Chairman of the Vietnam-Laos Inter-governmental Committee; Head of the Steering Committee for the North-west Region; Head of the Government’s Steering Committee for Crime Prevention and Control; Head of the National Steering Committee for Prevention and Control of Smuggling and Trade Fraud; Head the Government’s Steering Committee for Administrative Procedure Reform; Chairman of the National Traffic Safety Committee; Vice Chairman of the Central Steering Committee for Corruption Prevention and Control; Vice Chairman of the Central Steering Committee for Judicial Reform.

- April 2016 – July 2016: Member of the 12th Political Bureau; Secretary of the Party Committee of the Government; Prime Minister in the 2011-2016 tenure; Vice Chairman of the Council for National Defence and Security; member of the Central Military Commission’s Standing Board; member of the standing board of the Central Public Security Party Committee; Chairman of the State Steering Committee on the East Sea and Islands; Head of the National Steering Committee on International Integration; Chairman of the Central Council for Emulation and Rewards; Chairman of the National Council for Education and Human Resources Development.

- July 26, 2016: Elected Prime Minister for the 2016 – 2021 tenure at the first session of the 14th National Assembly.

- January 30, 2021: Elected as member of the 13th Party Central Committee in the 2021-2026 tenure at the 13th National Party Congress.

- January 31, 2021: Elected to the Political Bureau in the 2021-2026 tenure at the first plenum of the 13th Party Central Committee./.

  Reader opinion
 
Turn off Vietnamese typing Automatic typing Telex VNI VIQR  
Fullname Email address  
  Title
 
  Content