Biography of Party General Secretary
09:58 | 31/01/2021
VGP - The following is the biography of General Secretary of the Communist Party of Viet Nam Central Committee.

Party General Secretary, State President Nguyen Phu Trong

Date of birth: April 14, 1944

Day to Party: December 19, 1967

Native place: Dong Hoi Commune, Dong Anh District, Hanoi

Position:
- General Secretary of the Party Central Committee in 11th, 12th and 13th tenures
- Member of the Politburo in the 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th  tenures
- Member of the Politburo's Standing Board (August 1999 - April 2001)
- Member of the Party Central Committee in the 7th (from January 1994), 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th tenures
- State President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam (from October 2018)
- Chairman of the National Assembly in the 11th and 12th tenures
- Secretary of the Central Military Commission
- Head of the Central Steering Committee on Corruption Prevention and Control
- Deputy to the National Assembly in 11th, 12th, 13th and 14th tenures

Working history

- 1957-1963: Student at the Nguyen Gia Thieu school in Gia Lam District, Han Ni

- 1963-1967: Student at the Philology Faculty of the University of Han Noi (now the Vietnam National University – Hanoi).

- December 1967- July 1968: Officer at the Documentation Desk of the Study Review (now the Communist Review)

- July 1968 - August 1973: Officer of the Party Building Department of the Communist Review; experiencing a period of internship in Thanh Oai District, Ha Tay Province (now Hanoi) in 1971; Secretary of the Ho Chi Minh Communist Youth Union cell of the Communist Review from 1969 to 1973

- August 1973 – April 1976: Undergoing a political-economic post-graduate course at the High-level Nguyen Ai Quoc Party School (now the Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics), member of the executive board of the Party cell

- May 1976 - August 1980: Editorial staff of the Party Building Department of the Communist Review, Deputy Secretary of the Party cell

- September 1980 - August 1981: Study Russian language at the High-level Nguyen Ai Quoc Party School (now the Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics)

- September 1981 - July 1983: Intern and defending Associate PhD thesis (now PhD thesis) at the Party Building Department of the Academy of Social Sciences of the Soviet Union

- August 1983 - February 1989: Deputy head of the Party Building Department, the Communist Review (October 1983); head of the Party Building Department, the Communist Review (September 1987); Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of the Communist Review (July 1985-December 1988) and Secretary of the Party Committee of the Communist Review (December 1988-December 1991)

- March 1989 – April 1990: Member of the Editorial Board of the Communist Review

- May 1990 – July 1991: Deputy Editor-in-Chief of the Communist Review

- August 1991 – August 1996: Editor-in-Chief of the Communist Review

- January 1994: Elected as a member of the Communist Party of Vietnam’s Central Committee at the mid-term national conference in the 7th tenure

- June 1996: Reelected as a member of the Party Central Committee at the 8th National Party Congress

- August 1996 - February 1998: Deputy Secretary of the Hanoi Party Committee, head of the Hanoi Party Committee’s Popularization and Education Board

- December 1997: Elected as a member of the 8th Political Bureau at the 4th meeting of the 8th Party Central Committee

- February 1998 - January 2000: In charge of the Party's ideological-cultural and scientific-educational affairs

- August 1999-April 2001: Joining the standing board of the Political Bureau

- March 1998 - August 2006: Vice Chairman of the Central Theoretical Council (March 1998-November 2001); Chairman of the Central Theoretical Council, in charge of the Party's theoretical work (November 2001-August 2006)

- January 2000: Secretary of the 12th Ha Noi Municipal Party Committee

- December 2000: Elected as Secretary of the 13th Hanoi Party Committee at the 13th Party Congress of Hanoi city

- April 2001: Reelected as a member of the Party Central Committee and the Political Bureau at the 9th National Party Congress

- May 2002 - now: Deputy of the 11th, 12th, 13th and 14th National Assembly

- December 2005: Elected as Secretary of the 14th Party Committee of Ha Noi (until June 2006) at the 15th Party Congress of the city

- April 2006: Re-elected as a member of the Party Central Committee and the Politburo at the 10th National Party Congress

- June 2006 – July 2011: Chairman of the 11th and 12th National Assembly, Secretary of the National Assembly's Party Organization, and member of the Council for National Defense and Security

- January 2011: Reelected as a member of the Party Central Committee and the Political Bureau, General Secretary of the Party Central Committee at the 11th National Party Congress; Secretary of the Central Military Commission

- February 2013 – present: Head of the Central Steering Committee on Corruption Prevention and Control

- January 2016: Reelected as a member of the Party Central Committee and the Politburo, General Secretary of the Party Central Committee at the 12th National Party Congress; Secretary of the Central Military Commission

- August 2016: Taking part in the Standing Board of the Central Public Security Party Commission of the 2015-2020 tenure.

- October 23, 2018 now: Elected as President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam for the 2016-2021 tenure at the 14th National Assembly’s sixth session.

- January 30, 2021: Reelected as a member of the Party Central Committee in the 2021-2026 tenure at the 13th National Party Congress.

- January 31, 2021: Reelected as General Secretary of the Party Central Committee in the 2021-2026 tenure at the first plenum of the 13th Party Central Committee./.

  Reader opinion
 
Turn off Vietnamese typing Automatic typing Telex VNI VIQR  
Fullname Email address  
  Title
 
  Content