Biography of Deputy Prime Minister Le Van Thanh
15:35 | 08/04/2021
VGP - The following is the biography of Deputy Prime Minister Le Van Thanh

Deputy Prime Minister Le Van Thanh

Date of birth: October 20, 1962

Native land: Tan Lien Commune, Vinh Bao District, Hai Phong City

Date of Party Admission: June 24, 1997

Education background: Economics

Award:

Third-Class Labor Order

Position

Member of the Party Central Committee, 12th, 13th tenures

Deputy to the National Assembly, 12th tenure

Deputy Prime Minister

Working history

February 1988-May 1998: Accountant, Deputy Head of Accounting-Finance Division, Hai Phong Cement Factory

June 1998-March 2003: Head of Accounting-Finance Division, Management Board of new Hai Phong Cement Factory Construction Project

April 2003-July 2004: Vice Head of Project Management Board of new Hai Phong Cement Factory Construction Project

July 2004-November 2005: Vice Director of Hai Phong Cement Factory

December 2005-May 2006: Acting Director of Hai Phong Cement Factory

June 2006-May 2009: Director of Hai Phong Cement Factory, Head of Management Board of Urban Cement Hai Phong Project, Deputy to the 12th-tenure National Assembly (from May 2007-May 2011)

June 2009-July 2010: Member of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Director of Hai Phong Cement Factory, Head of Management Board of Urban Cement Hai Phong Project

July 2010-November 2010: Member of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Deputy, Vice Chairman of Hai Phong Municipal People’s Committee

December 2010-May 2014: Member of the Standing Board of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Vice Chairman of Hai Phong People’s Committee, Deputy to the 14th Hai Phong People’s Council

May 2014-December 2014: Vice Secretary of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Deputy to the 14th Hai Phong People’s Council

December 2014-October 2015: Vice Secretary of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Chairman of Hai Phong People’s Committee

October 2015-December 2015: Secretary of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Chairman of Hai Phong People’s Committee

January 2016-June 2016: Member of the Party Central Committee, Secretary of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Chairman of Hai Phong People’s Committee

July 2016-present: Member of the Party Central Committee, Secretary of Hai Phong Municipal Party Committee, Chairman of Hai Phong People’s Council.

He was elected as member of the Party Central Committee at the 13th National Party Congress.

On April 8, 2021, he was elected as Deputy Prime Minster at the 11th working session of the 14th National Assembly./.

  Reader opinion
 
Turn off Vietnamese typing Automatic typing Telex VNI VIQR  
Fullname Email address  
  Title
 
  Content